3.jpg

Craft and Making

Award for projects executed with admirable care and skill, across any medium such as drawing, digital modelling, film, physical artefacts and other means of communication or design development.

Chair: Paul Kerlaff + Stephen Anderson + Tony Broomhead

Judges

Russell Bamber, Artist
Fanis Violentis, Interior Designer/ MRes Student, TA! Design Lab
Bie Plevoets, Senior Postdoctoral Fellow, Research group Trace, Faculty of Architecture and Arts, Hasselt University
Koenraad van Cleempoel, Professor in Art History & Architectural Theory, Research group Trace, Faculty of Architecture and Arts, Hasselt University

Winners

Submission to Craft and Making: Freya MacLeod - 1623685445

Winner

Freya MacLeod

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design – University of Dundee

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Rebecca Wright - 1623661104

Commendation

Rebecca Wright

Edinburgh Napier University

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Niamh Brownlie - 1623683756

Commendation

Niamh Brownlie

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design – University of Dundee

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Iona Hepworth - 1623684305

Commendation

Iona Hepworth

University of Brighton

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Jess Fisher - 1623705133

Commendation

Jess Fisher

Sheffield Hallam University

View submission



Shortlisted

Submission to Craft and Making: Alex Walker - 1623690238

Shortlisted

Alex Walker

Manchester Metropolitan University

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Clara Janka - 1623655849

Shortlisted

Clara Janka

Kingston University London

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Gertruda Blazaityte - 1623686166

Shortlisted

Gertruda Blazaityte

Birmingham City University

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Joanna Rosado  - 1623685263

Shortlisted

Joanna Rosado

The Glasgow School of Art

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Jr-Yun Lin - 1623656528

Shortlisted

Jr-Yun Lin

Middlesex University London

View submission

Submission to Craft and Making: Sasha Miskufova - 1623655788

Shortlisted

Sasha Miskufova

Kingston University London

View submission

Winning progressing students

  • Student Name Academic Institution Submission
  • Nova Ma - Winner

    Edinburgh College of Art

    View submission

  • Leyah Pang - Commendation

    Manchester Metropolitan University

    View submission

  • Amy Brown & Team - Commendation

    Kingston University London

    View submission

  • Imogen Cory - Commendation

    University of the West of England

    View submission

Shortlisted progressing students

  • Student Name Academic Institution Submission
  • Christine Binlayo

    Regent’s University London

    View submission

  • Emma Moran

    Edinburgh Napier University

    View submission

Longlist